Page 4 - Musicfest 2019
P. 4

Saturday 27 July                                       Wednesday 31 July


         8 pm, Great Hall £24/
                                                                 1.30 pm Old Hall  £14/£12
                 £22
                                                                 Solem Quartet, Eleanor Turner (harp) Lisa Nelsen
           Gala Opening                                          (flute), David Campbell (clarinet)
               Concert
                                                                 Britten Three Divertimenti for String Quartet
              Sinfonia                                           Schumann  String Quartet No 3, in A, Op 41 No 3
                               David Russell Hulme               Ravel Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute,
            Cambrensis
                                                                 Clarinet and String Quartet
                  David Russell Hulme (conductor)
          Tom Mathias (violin), Lisa Nelsen (flute), Eleanor
                Turner (harp) Angel Cedillo (clarinet)           2.30 pm Old Hall (free)
                 Rossini Overture: The Barber of Seville         Workshop on Ravel’s Introduction and Allegro,
           Venus Rey Jr. Bachiana Mexicana No 5, for clarinet,   featuring an ensemble formed of students from the
                 strings and timpani  (world première)           Musicfest Summer School, led by Eleanor Turner, Lisa
         Saint-Saёns Introduction and  Rondo Capriccioso for violin   Nelson and David Campbell
                           and orchestra
         Hamilton Harty  ‘In Ireland’, for flute, harp and orchestra   3.30 pm Music in the Museum (free)
              Mozart Symphony No 35, in D, K385 ‘Haffner’        Players from the Musicfest Saxophone Course
                                                                 6.30 pm Great Hall (free)
                                                                 Flute and Harp Showcase
                  Sunday 28 July
                                                                             8 pm, Great Hall £24/£22
            1.30 pm O 1.30 pm Old Hall £14/£12 ld Hall £14/£12
                Lisa Nelse Lisa Nelson (flute) n (flute)                         Orion Orchestra
             Catherine Catherine Le nage (viola)  Le nage (viola)    Toby nurser, James Henshaw (conductors)
              Eleanor Tu                                                    Clara Falkowska (trumpet)
                       Eleanor Turner (harp) rner (harp)
          The programme will include a new work by Arlene The programme will include a   Respighi Gli Uccelli (The Birds)
          Sierra, Director of the Summer School Composing new work by Arlene Sierra,
          Director of the Summer School                           Oskar Böhme Trumpet Concerto (first movement)
                             Course.
               Composing Course.                                   Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Cantata for Arctic
                                        L Lisa Nelson isa Nelson
                                                                               Birds and Orchestra
        2.30 pm Old Hall (free)
                                                                  Beethoven Symphony No 6, in F, Op 68, ‘Pastoral’
        Composition  Workshop  led  by  Arlene  Sierra,  with  Lisa
        Nelsen  (flute),  Catherine  Le  nage  (viola)  and  Eleanor
        Turner (harp)
        6.30 pm Great Hall (free)
        Early Evening Recital
        Alaw  Saxophone  Quartet, winners of the RWCMD  wind
        prize.
   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9